The University of Waikato - Te Whare Wānanga o Waikato
2014 Calendar
Waikato Home Waikato Home > 2014 Calendar > Staff and Honours Staff + Student Login

Honorary Doctors of the University of Waikato

1967 Lord Ballantrae KT GCMG GCVO DSO OBE
1968 Pei te Hurinui Jones
1969 Sir Arthur de Terrotte Nevill KBE CB
1971 Donald Wilfred Arcus
1971 Denis Rogers OBE
1971 Richard Bristowe Waddington
1979 Dame Te Atairangikaahu ONZ DBE
1979 Frank Maine Bateson OBE
1980 Jack Stanford Allan MNZM
1982 Henry Rongomau Bennett CBE QSO
1983 Henare Tuwhangai QSM
1984 Sir Ross Malcolm Jansen KBE
1985 Sir Donald Rees Llewellyn KNZM CBE
1986 Dame Phyllis Myra Guthardt DBE
1986 Dorothy Jessie Stafford OBE
1986 Rangikaiamokura Wirihana Hetet ONZM
1987 The Hon Sir David Lance Tompkins KNZM
1990 Norman William Kingsbury CNZM
1992 Janet Frame ONZ CBE
1992 Edwin George Morgan
1993 Dame Mary Josephine Drayton DNZM MBE
1993 Donald Murray Stafford CBE
1994 The Hon Dame Silvia Rose Cartwright PCNZM DBE QSO
1994 The Hon Sir Edward Taihakurei Junior Durie DNZM
1994 Dame Malvina Lorraine Major ONZ GNZM DBE
1994 Waea Mauriohooho
1994 Charlotte Rachel Anwyl Wallace OBE
1995 Elizabeth Ursula Alley
1995 Wilfred Gordon Malcolm CBE
1995 Jeanette King
1995 Huirangi Eruera Waikerepuru
1996 Dame Kiri Te Kanawa ONZ DBE AC
1996 Dame Katerina Te Heikoko Mataira DNZM
1997 The Hon Sir Peter Tapsell KNZM MBE
1997 Hiko Hohepa
1997 The Rt Rev Manuhuia Augustus Bennett ONZ CMG
1998 Kevin Roberts CNZM
1998 Paul Woodford Day
1999 Sir Douglas Arthur Montrose Graham KNZM
1999 Koro Tainui Wetere CBE
1999 Gerald David Gibb Bailey QSO
2001 Neil Finn OBE
2001 Tim Finn OBE
2002 Ida Margaret Gaskin CNZM
2002 Michael King OBE
2002 Michael MacRae Hanna
2002 Hirini Melbourne ONZM
2003 Tui Adams
2004 The Hon Margaret Anne Wilson DCNZM
2004 David Gordon Edgar QSO
2004 Caroline Bennett QSO
2004Apirana Tūāhae Mahuika
2004Hare Wakakaraka Puke
2005 James Te Wharehuia Milroy CNZM QSO
2005 Margaret Mahy ONZ
2006Kenneth Owen Arvidson
2006Jeffrey Alexander Jones
2006 Sir Howard Leslie Morrison OBE
2006 Bryan Charles Gould CNZM
2006 Sir Edmund Percival Hillary KG ONZ KBE
2007 Diggeress Rangituatahi Te Kanawa CNZM QSO
2008 Brian Richard Perry OBE
2008 John Allan Gallagher CNZM KStJ JP
2008 Sir William Murray Gallagher KNZM MBE
2008 Rudolf Hendrik Kleinpaste
2008 Tīmoti Samuel Kāretu QSO
2008 Tessa Duder OBE
2009 Heni Materoa Sunderland
2009 Zena Daysh CNZM
2009 Peter Godfrey Scott Sergel MNZM
2009 Hamish Keith CNZM OBE
2009 Sir Wilson James Whineray KNZM OBE
2009 Dame Lynley Stuart Dodd DNZM
2010 Max Martin Gibbs
2010 Margaret Bedggood Mulgan QSO
2010 Roka Pahewa Paora QSM
2010 Jon Mayson CNZM
2011 James Judd
2011 Catherine Moana Dewes ONZM
2011 Jools Topp MNZM
2011 Lynda Topp MNZM
2012 Campbell Smith MNZM
2012 Roger Hill
2013 Gordon Keith Stephenson CNZM
2013 Bernard Thomas Crosby ONZM
2013 Dame Susan Elizabeth Anne Devoy DNZM CBE
2013 Sir Patrick Hogan KNZM CBE

This page has been reformatted for printing.