The University of Waikato - Te Whare Wānanga o Waikato
2015 Calendar
Waikato Home Waikato Home > 2015 Calendar > Staff and Honours Staff + Student Login

Honorary Doctors of the University of Waikato

1967   Lord Ballantrae KT GCMG GCVO DSO OBE
1968  Pei te Hurinui Jones
1969   Sir Arthur de Terrotte Nevill KBE CB
1971  Donald Wilfred Arcus
1971   Denis Rogers OBE
1971  Richard Bristowe Waddington
1979   Dame Te Atairangikaahu ONZ DBE
1979   Frank Maine Bateson OBE
1980   Jack Stanford Allan MNZM
1982   Henry Rongomau Bennett CBE QSO
1983   Henare Tuwhangai QSM
1984   Sir Ross Malcolm Jansen KBE
1985   Sir Donald Rees Llewellyn KNZM CBE
1986   Dame Phyllis Myra Guthardt DBE
1986   Dorothy Jessie Stafford OBE
1986   Rangikaiamokura Wirihana Hetet ONZM
1987   The Hon Sir David Lance Tompkins KNZM
1990   Norman William Kingsbury CNZM
1992   Janet Frame ONZ CBE
1992  Edwin George Morgan
1993   Dame Mary Josephine Drayton DNZM MBE
1993   Donald Murray Stafford CBE
1994   The Hon Dame Silvia Rose Cartwright PCNZM DBE QSO
1994   The Hon Sir Edward Taihakurei Junior Durie DNZM
1994   Dame Malvina Lorraine Major ONZ GNZM DBE
1994  Waea Mauriohooho
1994   Charlotte Rachel Anwyl Wallace OBE
1995  Elizabeth Ursula Alley
1995   Wilfred Gordon Malcolm CBE
1995  Jeanette King
1995  Huirangi Eruera Waikerepuru
1996   Dame Kiri Te Kanawa ONZ DBE AC
1996   Dame Katerina Te Heikoko Mataira DNZM
1997   The Hon Sir Peter Tapsell KNZM MBE
1997  Hiko Hohepa
1997   The Rt Rev Manuhuia Augustus Bennett ONZ CMG
1998   Kevin Roberts CNZM
1998  Paul Woodford Day
1999   Sir Douglas Arthur Montrose Graham KNZM
1999   Koro Tainui Wetere CBE
1999   Gerald David Gibb Bailey QSO
2001   Neil Finn OBE
2001   Tim Finn OBE
2002   Ida Margaret Gaskin CNZM
2002   Michael King OBE
2002  Michael MacRae Hanna
2002   Hirini Melbourne ONZM
2003  Tui Adams
2004 The Hon Margaret Anne Wilson DCNZM
2004 David Gordon Edgar QSO
2004 Caroline Bennett QSO
2004Apirana Tūāhae Mahuika
2004Hare Wakakaraka Puke
2005 James Te Wharehuia Milroy CNZM QSO
2005 Margaret Mahy ONZ
2006Kenneth Owen Arvidson
2006Jeffrey Alexander Jones
2006 Sir Howard Leslie Morrison OBE
2006 Bryan Charles Gould CNZM
2006 Sir Edmund Percival Hillary KG ONZ KBE
2007 Diggeress Rangituatahi Te Kanawa CNZM QSO
2008 Brian Richard Perry OBE
2008 John Allan Gallagher CNZM KStJ JP
2008 Sir William Murray Gallagher KNZM MBE
2008 Rudolf Hendrik Kleinpaste
2008 Tīmoti Samuel Kāretu QSO
2008 Tessa Duder OBE
2009 Heni Materoa Sunderland
2009 Zena Daysh CNZM
2009 Peter Godfrey Scott Sergel MNZM
2009 Hamish Keith CNZM OBE
2009 Sir Wilson James Whineray KNZM OBE
2009 Dame Lynley Stuart Dodd DNZM
2010 Max Martin Gibbs
2010 Margaret Bedggood Mulgan QSO
2010 Roka Pahewa Paora QSM
2010 Jon Mayson CNZM
2011 James Judd
2011 Catherine Moana Dewes ONZM
2011 Jools Topp MNZM
2011 Lynda Topp MNZM
2012 Campbell Smith MNZM
2012 Roger Hill
2013 Gordon Keith Stephenson CNZM
2013 Bernard Thomas Crosby ONZM
2013 Dame Susan Elizabeth Anne Devoy DNZM CBE
2013 Sir Patrick Hogan KNZM CBE
2014 Warren Scotter
2014 Sir Dryden Spring
2015 Richard William Tonks MNZM

This page has been reformatted for printing.